Food & Retail

Restaurant Startup Costs: How Much Money You Need to Open

How much it costs to open a restaurant in 2026: lease, build-out, kitchen equipment, permits, liquor licence, POS, pre-opening payroll, inventory and working capital.

Restaurants close for many reasons, but one of the most common is simple: the owner runs out of money before the restaurant finds its customers. That usually starts with a budget that counted the build-out and the equipment but left too little for the months after opening. This guide walks through every major startup cost so you can plan for the whole journey, not just opening day.

Start with your concept and format

Your format is the biggest driver of cost.

FormatTypical sizeTypical startup range (as of 2026)
Ghost kitchen or delivery-onlyShared kitchen space$25,000 to $150,000
Counter service / fast casual1,200 to 2,500 sq ft$175,000 to $750,000
Full-service casual2,500 to 4,500 sq ft$350,000 to $1,500,000
Fine diningVaries$750,000 to several million

Your experience matters too. If this is your first restaurant, a smaller, simpler concept carries less risk and teaches you the operation before you scale.

Location and lease

Restaurant leases are long and expensive to exit. Key costs and terms:

  • Security deposit and first month's rent, often two to three months of rent upfront.
  • Tenant improvement (TI) allowance: money the landlord contributes to build-out. Negotiate for it.
  • Free rent during construction, commonly a few months.
  • Personal guarantee limits: try to cap it or have it burn off over time.
  • Use clause: make sure it permits your concept and alcohol if needed.

A second-generation space, previously a restaurant, can save a large share of build-out cost if the hood, grease trap, walk-in and plumbing fit your needs. Have a contractor and equipment specialist inspect what is there.

Build-out and construction

ItemTypical range
Architect, engineering and permit drawings$10,000 to $60,000
Kitchen hood, ventilation and fire suppression$20,000 to $80,000
Grease trap or interceptor$5,000 to $30,000
Plumbing and electrical$30,000 to $150,000
HVAC$15,000 to $80,000
Dining room finishes, lighting, bar$30,000 to $250,000
Restrooms and accessibility compliance$10,000 to $50,000

Cost per square foot varies enormously by city and by how much infrastructure exists.

Kitchen equipment

EquipmentTypical range
Ranges, ovens, fryers, griddles$15,000 to $60,000
Refrigeration: walk-in cooler and freezer$15,000 to $45,000
Reach-ins and prep tables$5,000 to $20,000
Dishwashing machine and sinks$8,000 to $30,000
Ice machine$3,000 to $8,000
Smallwares (pans, utensils, storage)$5,000 to $20,000

Consider certified used equipment or leasing to reduce upfront cash, but be careful with critical items such as refrigeration, where a failure costs inventory and sales.

Permits and licences

Expect several agencies:

  • Business licence and registration
  • Building permits and inspections
  • Health department plan review and food service permit
  • Fire department inspection and occupancy permit
  • Certificate of occupancy
  • Sign permits
  • Food protection manager certification
  • Liquor licence, if serving alcohol

Liquor licence costs vary dramatically. In some states, licences are affordable and issued directly by the state; in states with quota systems, licences may need to be bought on a secondary market at much higher prices. Check your state alcohol authority early, because timelines can be long.

Technology and front of house

  • POS system, kitchen display screens, handhelds: $5,000 to $25,000 plus monthly fees
  • Reservation and online ordering systems: monthly fees
  • Furniture, tableware, glassware, linens: $15,000 to $100,000
  • Signage and exterior: $5,000 to $30,000
  • Music licensing and audio-visual: a few thousand dollars

Pre-opening costs

  • Hiring and training: two to four weeks of paid training for the whole team before opening.
  • Opening inventory: food, beverage and supplies, commonly $10,000 to $30,000.
  • Marketing: website, photography, social media and soft-opening events.
  • Professional fees: attorney, accountant, consultants.
  • Insurance deposits: general liability, property, liquor liability, workers' compensation.

Working capital

This is the line that decides survival. New restaurants often take months to reach steady sales. Hold three to six months of operating expenses in reserve, covering rent, payroll, food, utilities, insurance and loan payments. Do not spend it on extra design.

A sample fast-casual budget

CategoryExample
Lease deposits and pre-opening rent$30,000
Design and permits$35,000
Construction and build-out$220,000
Kitchen equipment$110,000
Furniture, fixtures, tableware$40,000
Technology$15,000
Signage$12,000
Licences and professional fees$15,000
Pre-opening payroll and training$35,000
Opening inventory$15,000
Marketing$10,000
Working capital (4 months)$150,000
Total$687,000

Key operating ratios to plan around

  • Food and beverage cost: commonly around 28 to 35 percent of sales.
  • Labour: commonly around 25 to 35 percent of sales.
  • Occupancy (rent and related): many operators aim to keep it under about 8 to 10 percent of sales.

If your projected rent is 15 percent of realistic sales, the location is too expensive for the concept.

How to fund the opening

Common sources include personal savings, partners or investors, SBA-backed loans through participating lenders, equipment financing, and landlord TI allowances. Lenders will want a business plan, financial projections, your experience, and your own investment in the project.

Mistakes to avoid

  1. Underestimating build-out in a space that was never a restaurant.
  2. Spending the reserve before opening.
  3. A menu that is too large. It increases waste, training and ticket times.
  4. Signing a lease before confirming permits and alcohol feasibility.
  5. Opening without a soft launch. Practice service before the public arrives.

A pre-lease feasibility check

Before signing, run a simple sales test for the location:

  1. Estimate realistic weekly covers (guests served) from comparable restaurants nearby, traffic counts and your seating capacity. For example, a 60-seat fast-casual restaurant doing 1,100 transactions a week at a $17 average ticket produces about $18,700 a week, or roughly $970,000 a year.
  2. Compare rent with sales. If total occupancy costs are $9,000 a month ($108,000 a year), that is about 11 percent of projected sales, above the common target. You would need higher sales or a lower rent for comfort.
  3. Check labour capacity. Can your kitchen and counter produce the peak-hour volume the sales estimate assumes?
  4. Stress-test. Run the same numbers at 70 percent of projected sales. If the restaurant cannot survive the first year at that level with your working capital, the plan is too tight.

This one page of numbers has stopped many owners from signing leases that would have closed them, and it is exactly what lenders and investors will ask to see.

Questions readers ask

Is buying an existing restaurant cheaper?

Often the upfront cost is lower, especially when equipment and build-out are included. But you inherit the location's reputation, lease terms and equipment condition. Review financial records, the lease and every major piece of equipment before buying.

How long does it take to open?

From signing a lease to opening day, many restaurants take six to twelve months, depending on build-out, permits and licences. Liquor licensing can take longer in some states, so start that process early.

What should be in the business plan for a lender?

The concept, market analysis, location, menu and pricing, management experience, startup budget, sources of funds, and financial projections with sales, costs and break-even. Lenders also want to see how much of your own money you are investing.

Your next step

Write your concept in one paragraph, decide your format, and tour three second-generation spaces with a contractor. Then build your budget with the categories above and a full working capital reserve.

The full guide, Opening Your First Restaurant, covers concept design, location and lease negotiation, build-out management, equipment, licensing, menu engineering, hiring and a 30/60/90-day opening plan for $0.99.

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and costs vary by state and change; verify with official sources. Read the disclaimer.

Keep reading