Food & Retail

Coffee Shop Startup Costs: What It Really Takes to Open a Cafe

The full cost of opening a coffee shop in 2026: lease and build-out, espresso machine and grinders, permits, furniture, POS, opening inventory, staff and working capital.

Opening a coffee shop is a dream for many people, and it is also one of the most competitive small businesses in the country. The difference between a cafe that thrives and one that closes in two years is usually decided before opening day: the lease, the build-out budget, and how much working capital is left when the doors open. Here is a realistic breakdown of what it costs.

Choose your format first

Your format sets the budget more than anything else.

FormatTypical startup range (as of 2026)Notes
Coffee cart or mobile$15,000 to $60,000Events, farmers' markets, offices
Kiosk in a mall, hospital or campus$50,000 to $150,000Low seating, high traffic dependency
Drive-thru coffee stand$80,000 to $250,000Strong in car-dependent areas
Small cafe (500 to 1,200 sq ft)$80,000 to $400,000The classic neighbourhood shop
Large cafe with kitchen$300,000 to $700,000+Food adds equipment, staff and permits

Lease and location

Rent is the cost that never goes away. Before signing:

  • Check foot traffic or car traffic at your planned opening hours, especially 6 to 10 a.m.
  • Look at visibility, parking, and how easy it is to stop on the way to work.
  • Ask about tenant improvement allowances, free rent periods during build-out, and who pays for HVAC, plumbing and electrical upgrades.
  • Confirm zoning allows a food and beverage use and check whether a change of use triggers expensive code upgrades, such as grease traps or accessible restrooms.
  • Have a commercial real estate attorney review the lease.

Upfront lease costs usually include a security deposit and first month's rent, often totalling two to three months of rent.

Build-out and design

Build-out is where budgets explode, especially in spaces that were not restaurants before.

ItemTypical range
Plumbing (sinks, floor drains, water lines)$10,000 to $50,000
Electrical upgrades$5,000 to $30,000
Counters, millwork and bar$10,000 to $60,000
Flooring, lighting, paint$5,000 to $40,000
Restrooms (accessibility compliance)$5,000 to $30,000
Architect and permit drawings$3,000 to $20,000
Signage$2,000 to $15,000

A former cafe or restaurant ("second-generation space") can save tens of thousands if the plumbing and layout fit your needs.

Equipment

EquipmentTypical range
Commercial espresso machine (2 group)$8,000 to $25,000
Espresso and bulk coffee grinders$2,000 to $8,000
Batch brewer$1,500 to $6,000
Water filtration system$500 to $3,000
Refrigeration (under-counter, reach-in)$3,000 to $12,000
Ice machine$2,000 to $6,000
Blenders$500 to $2,000
Dishwasher or three-compartment sink$1,500 to $8,000
Pastry case$2,000 to $8,000
Smallwares (pitchers, cups, tools)$1,000 to $4,000

Some roasters offer equipment programmes where they lease or loan equipment in exchange for buying their coffee. These reduce upfront cost, but read the contract terms on minimum purchases and term length.

Permits and licences

  • Business licence and registration
  • Food service establishment permit from the health department (with plan review)
  • Building permits for construction
  • Certificate of occupancy
  • Sign permit
  • Food protection manager certification
  • Sales tax permit
  • Music licensing if you play recorded music in public

Permit costs vary widely by city, often $2,000 to $10,000 in total, not including architect and construction costs.

Furniture, technology and opening inventory

  • Tables, chairs, stools: $5,000 to $30,000
  • POS system and hardware: $1,000 to $5,000 plus monthly fees
  • Wi-Fi, music and security cameras: $1,000 to $5,000
  • Opening inventory (coffee, milk, syrups, cups, lids, pastries): $3,000 to $10,000

Staff and pre-opening costs

Plan for two to four weeks of paid training before opening, plus hiring costs. Labour is often the largest operating expense in a cafe, commonly 25 to 35 percent of sales. Schedule tightly around peak hours.

Working capital

Most cafes take months to reach steady sales. Hold at least three to six months of operating expenses in reserve: rent, payroll, utilities, insurance, inventory and loan payments. This reserve is what keeps a slow first winter from becoming a closure.

A sample small-cafe budget

CategoryExample
Lease deposits and pre-opening rent$15,000
Build-out and design$90,000
Equipment$45,000
Furniture and decor$15,000
Permits, licences, professional fees$10,000
POS and technology$4,000
Opening inventory$6,000
Pre-opening payroll and training$10,000
Marketing and grand opening$5,000
Working capital (4 months)$60,000
Total$260,000

The unit economics that matter

A latte might cost $1 to $1.50 in coffee, milk and cup, and sell for $5 to $6, which is why drink margins look attractive. But profit depends on volume and labour. Work out:

  • Average ticket: total sales divided by transactions.
  • Transactions per day needed to cover rent, labour and other fixed costs.
  • Peak-hour capacity: how many drinks per hour your bar can produce.

If break-even requires 350 transactions a day and your bar can only make 60 drinks an hour at peak, the plan does not work.

Mistakes to avoid

  1. Signing a lease before checking build-out costs.
  2. Spending the reserve on design. Beautiful cafes still close without working capital.
  3. A slow workflow. Morning customers leave long lines.
  4. Overly large menus. They slow service and increase waste.
  5. Opening hours that ignore the neighbourhood's rhythm.

Daily break-even: a worked example

Suppose monthly fixed costs (rent, insurance, utilities, software, loan payments, and salaried manager) total $18,000, and labour for hourly baristas averages $14,000 a month. If cost of goods (coffee, milk, food, cups) is 30 percent of sales and card fees are about 3 percent, each dollar of sales leaves about 67 cents to cover fixed costs and labour.

Monthly break-even sales = ($18,000 + $14,000) ÷ 0.67 = about $47,800. Open 30 days a month, that is about $1,590 a day. With an average ticket of $7.50, you need roughly 212 transactions a day just to break even.

Now check feasibility: can your location deliver 212 customers a day, and can your bar handle the morning peak, when perhaps 40 percent of those orders arrive in three hours? If not, the plan needs a cheaper lease, a higher average ticket (food, larger sizes, retail beans), or a lower-cost format like a kiosk or drive-thru.

Questions readers ask

Should I roast my own coffee?

Not at first for most owners. Roasting adds equipment, ventilation, permits, skill and time. Partnering with a good local or regional roaster lets you focus on service and operations; you can add roasting later if it fits your brand and volume.

How much seating do I need?

It depends on your neighbourhood and format. Many successful cafes earn most of their revenue from takeaway orders, so a few comfortable seats may be enough. Seating needs space, which raises rent, so plan it around how your customers actually buy.

What is a realistic first-year goal?

Reaching break-even within the first year is a reasonable goal for many small cafes, with profit growing in year two as regulars build. Your working capital should be sized to carry the shop until you reach break-even.

What equipment should I never buy used?

Be cautious with used espresso machines and grinders unless a qualified technician inspects them, and with refrigeration that may fail and spoil inventory. Furniture, smallwares and some prep equipment are safer used purchases.

Your next step

Choose your format, look at three possible locations at 7 a.m., and get a contractor walkthrough of the most promising one. Use the sample budget to build your own numbers.

The full guide, Opening a Coffee Shop, covers formats, location and lease negotiation, build-out planning, equipment, menu pricing, hiring and training, and a 30/60/90-day launch plan for $0.99.

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and costs vary by state and change; verify with official sources. Read the disclaimer.

Keep reading