Food & Retail

Food Truck Startup Costs: The Complete 2026 Budget

How much it costs to start a food truck in 2026: used vs new trucks, kitchen build-out, commissary, health and fire permits, insurance, POS, wrap and opening inventory.

Food trucks look cheaper than restaurants, and they usually are. But "cheaper than a restaurant" can still mean well over $100,000, and the permit and commissary rules can surprise people who budget only for the truck. This guide breaks down every major cost so you can build a realistic plan.

The big decision: used, new or leased

OptionTypical cost (as of 2026)ProsCons
Used truck with kitchen$40,000 to $100,000Faster start, lower costInspection risk, equipment wear
New custom-built truck$100,000 to $250,000+Built for your menu, warrantyHigh cost, long build times
Food trailer$20,000 to $80,000Cheaper, more space per dollarNeeds a tow vehicle, harder to park
Lease or rentMonthly feeLow upfront cashHigher long-term cost, limited customisation

Before buying a used truck, have it inspected by a mechanic and confirm with your local health department that it can pass inspection in your county. A truck permitted in one county may need changes to meet another's requirements.

Kitchen equipment and build-out

If your truck needs equipment or modifications:

ItemTypical range
Flat-top griddle or range$1,500 to $5,000
Fryers$1,000 to $4,000 each
Refrigeration (reach-in, prep tables)$2,000 to $8,000
Exhaust hood and fire suppression system$5,000 to $15,000
Three-compartment sink and hand sink$1,000 to $3,000
Fresh and grey water tanks, water heater$1,000 to $3,000
Generator (quiet inverter type)$3,000 to $15,000
Propane system and certification$1,000 to $3,000

Fire suppression and propane systems usually need inspection by the fire marshal. Plan your menu before you design the kitchen; every piece of equipment should earn its space.

Permits, licences and certifications

Expect a stack of approvals, often from multiple agencies:

  • Business licence from your city or county.
  • Mobile food facility permit from the county health department, often requiring plan review before the build.
  • Food protection manager certification for at least one person, plus food handler cards for staff where required.
  • Fire department inspection for suppression, extinguishers and propane.
  • Vehicle registration and commercial insurance.
  • Sales tax permit from your state.
  • Parking or vending permits for specific locations, sometimes per city.
  • Event permits for festivals and farmers' markets.

Total permit and licence costs commonly run $1,000 to $5,000 in the first year, more in large cities or if you operate in many jurisdictions.

Tip: Call the health department before you buy or build. Ask for their mobile food plan-review checklist. It tells you exactly what the truck must have.

Commissary or base of operations

Many jurisdictions require food trucks to operate from an approved commercial kitchen (commissary) for:

  • Food storage and prep
  • Fresh water fill and grey water disposal
  • Cleaning and sanitising
  • Overnight parking in some cases

Commissary rent often runs $400 to $1,500 per month, depending on the city and what is included.

Insurance

PolicyTypical annual cost (as of 2026)
Commercial auto$2,000 to $6,000
General liability$500 to $2,000
Property / equipment$500 to $2,000
Workers' compensationRequired with employees in most states
Event coverageSome events require additional insured certificates

Branding, technology and launch inventory

  • Truck wrap: $3,000 to $7,000 for a full professional wrap.
  • POS system and card readers: $0 to $1,500 upfront plus processing fees.
  • Menu boards and signage: $300 to $1,500.
  • Opening food and packaging inventory: $1,500 to $5,000.
  • Website and social media setup: $0 to $2,000.

Sample budgets

LineLean (used truck)Full (new build)
Truck$55,000$150,000
Additional equipment and upgrades$5,000$10,000
Permits and licences$1,500$5,000
Commissary (first 3 months)$1,500$4,000
Insurance (first-year deposits)$2,500$6,000
Wrap and branding$3,500$7,000
POS and technology$500$2,000
Opening inventory$2,000$5,000
Working capital$8,000$20,000
Total$79,500$209,000

Ongoing monthly costs to plan for

  • Food and packaging, often 28 to 35 percent of sales
  • Labour
  • Fuel and propane
  • Commissary rent
  • Event fees or revenue shares
  • Truck maintenance and repairs
  • Card processing fees
  • Insurance and loan payments

Where food trucks make money

Street sales are unpredictable. Many successful trucks build revenue from:

  • Private events and catering (weddings, corporate lunches) with guaranteed minimums
  • Regular spots at breweries, office parks and apartment complexes
  • Festivals and markets with high volume
  • Seasonal contracts with schools, venues or sports leagues

A booked calendar is worth more than a perfect street corner.

Mistakes to avoid

  1. Buying a truck before checking local health rules.
  2. Overcomplicated menus. Five to eight items is common for speed.
  3. Ignoring generator noise and power needs. Many venues restrict loud generators.
  4. No working capital. Breakdowns and slow weeks happen.
  5. Not tracking food cost. Price every item from its recipe cost.

Monthly break-even: a worked example

Before you buy, estimate how much you must sell each month just to stay open.

Monthly fixed costExample
Truck loan payment$1,200
Commissary rent$800
Insurance$450
Permits and licences (monthly share)$200
POS, software, phone$150
Maintenance reserve$400
Marketing$300
Total fixed costs$3,500

Now the variable costs. If food and packaging run 32 percent of sales, card fees 3 percent and fuel and propane 5 percent, about 40 percent of every sale goes to variable costs, leaving 60 percent to cover fixed costs and labour.

If you pay a helper $2,400 a month, total costs to cover are $5,900. Break-even sales = $5,900 ÷ 0.60 = about $9,800 per month. With an average ticket of $14, that is roughly 700 orders a month, or about 35 orders per day across 20 service days, before you pay yourself.

Run this calculation with your own numbers. If the break-even volume looks unrealistic for your area, change the plan before you buy the truck: a smaller loan, a cheaper commissary, a higher-priced menu, or more catering.

Update the break-even calculation every quarter with real sales and costs. Seasonal markets often swing sharply, and knowing your number helps you decide which events are worth the fee and which days are worth opening at all.

Questions readers ask

Is a food trailer cheaper than a truck?

Usually, yes, and trailers often provide more kitchen space for the money. The trade-off is that you need a capable tow vehicle, and trailers are harder to park in tight city spots. They work well for festivals, breweries and regular fixed locations.

How long does it take to get permitted?

It varies widely by city and county. Plan for several weeks to a few months, especially if the health department requires plan review before you build or modify the truck. Starting the conversation early saves expensive rework.

Can I cook at home and sell from the truck?

Generally no. Food sold from a mobile food unit usually must be prepared in the truck or in an approved commercial kitchen such as a commissary, not a home kitchen.

How many menu items should a food truck have?

Many trucks run a focused menu of roughly five to eight items. A small menu speeds up service, reduces waste and inventory, and fits the limited space and equipment of a truck kitchen.

Your next step

Call your county health department for the mobile food unit requirements, then price three used trucks that meet them. Build your own version of the lean budget above.

The full guide, Starting a Food Truck Business, covers concept and menu design, permits, commissary selection, menu pricing, event booking, staffing and a 30/60/90-day launch plan for $0.99.

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and costs vary by state and change; verify with official sources. Read the disclaimer.

Keep reading