Local Business

Laundromat Startup Costs: What It Really Costs to Build or Buy a Laundromat

What it costs to open a laundromat in 2026: washers and dryers, water heating, plumbing, utility fees, payment systems, lease costs and working capital.

A laundromat looks simple from the customer's side: machines, folding tables, a change machine. Behind the walls is a heavy-duty plumbing, gas and electrical system, and that is where much of the money goes. Whether you build a new store or buy an existing one, here is a realistic breakdown of what it costs to open the doors in 2026.

Build, buy or retool: three very different budgets

The first decision sets your budget more than any other.

PathTypical total cost (as of 2026, verify)Cash flow from day one?
Buy an existing laundromat$100,000 to $600,000+Yes
Buy a tired store and retool it$150,000 to $700,000Yes, reduced during the work
Build a new store in a leased space$300,000 to $1,000,000+No; ramp-up can take one to three years

Buying gives you customers and history, but you inherit the seller's machines and lease. Building gives you new equipment and layout, but you need cash to survive the ramp-up.

Equipment: the biggest line on a new build

Commercial laundry equipment is sold mostly through regional distributors who also help with layout, installation and financing.

ItemNew, typical rangeUsed, typical range
Small front-load washer (about 18 to 20 lb)$5,000 to $8,000$2,000 to $3,500
Mid-size washer (30 to 40 lb)$7,000 to $12,500$2,500 to $4,800
Large washer (60 lb and up)$12,000 to $25,000+$4,000 to $11,000
Stacked dryer (two pockets)$8,000 to $14,500$2,500 to $6,500
Card reader per machine$175 to $750 (hardware)Varies
Bill changer$2,000 to $10,000Lower
Water heaters or boiler system$15,000 to $80,000+Rarely bought used
Freight and installation10% to 20% of equipment costVaries

A store with 30 washers and 40 dryer pockets can easily need $250,000 to $450,000 in new equipment before installation. Match dryer capacity to washer capacity, or customers will wait for dryers every weekend.

Build-out costs

Turning a retail space into a laundromat requires serious infrastructure:

  • Plumbing: water lines, drains, trenches and lint interceptors, often $50,000 to $200,000 combined with electrical, gas and venting
  • Gas lines and dryer venting: sized for dozens of dryers
  • Electrical: panel upgrades for machines, lighting and air conditioning
  • Flooring, lighting, HVAC and finishes: $30,000 to $150,000
  • Signage: $5,000 to $25,000
  • Seating, carts and folding tables: $5,000 to $20,000

The hidden cost: utility hookup and capacity fees

Many cities charge tap fees, impact fees or capacity charges when you add a large number of water fixtures. These fees vary enormously, from a few thousand dollars to well over $100,000 in some cities. Ask the water utility in writing before you sign a lease. This single number can decide whether a new build makes sense at a site.

Lease and pre-opening costs

  • Security deposit and first month's rent: often two to three months of rent
  • Rent during construction: unless you negotiate free rent, which you should try to do
  • Permits, design and legal fees: $10,000 to $40,000
  • Insurance: first premium for liability, property, equipment breakdown and bailee coverage
  • Marketing and grand opening: $3,000 to $15,000

A strong lease with a long term, renewal options and an exclusive-use clause is worth more than any discount on equipment.

Working capital

New stores need cash to pay rent, utilities, repairs and loan payments while volume builds. Budget six to twelve months of operating shortfall, commonly $30,000 to $100,000 for a new build. Even when buying, keep a reserve for the repairs you will find in the first months.

Worked example: a mid-size new build

ItemAmount
34 washers and 40 dryer pockets$330,000
Water heating system$45,000
Payment system and kiosk$22,000
Plumbing, electrical, gas, venting$140,000
Flooring, lighting, HVAC, finishes$70,000
Utility capacity fees$35,000
Signage and furniture$25,000
Permits, design, legal$25,000
Deposits and pre-opening rent$24,000
Grand opening marketing$8,000
Working capital$70,000
Total$794,000

If the owner puts 25% down, about $198,500, and finances the rest through SBA and equipment loans, monthly debt service might run $8,000 or more. The store needs to reach roughly $35,000 to $45,000 in monthly revenue to cover costs and debt comfortably, which depends on renter density, competition and pricing.

Worked example: buying an existing store

A buyer purchases a store for $320,000 with $80,000 down and a combination of an SBA loan and a seller note. She budgets an extra $45,000 for card readers, two large washers, lighting, paint and a deep clean. Total cash needed: about $80,000 down, $45,000 for improvements, $15,000 for closing costs and $25,000 in reserves, or roughly $165,000.

Ongoing costs to plan for before you open

Startup costs get the store open; operating costs decide whether it stays open. Build these into your projection from day one:

Monthly costTypical share of revenue
Rent, CAM charges and property tax share15% to 30%
Water and sewer8% to 15%
Natural gas5% to 12%
Electricity4% to 8%
Attendant labor, if staffed0% to 25%
Repairs and parts3% to 6%
Insurance1% to 3%
Card and payment system fees1% to 4%

Two lines deserve special attention. Utilities rise with volume, so calculate your utility cost per washer cycle and make sure vend prices cover it comfortably. And machines age: set aside a monthly replacement reserve so that the next round of washers in ten or so years does not arrive as a surprise. A simple way to size it is to divide the replacement cost of your equipment by its expected remaining life in months.

Financing: how buyers usually fund a store

Most laundromat projects combine several sources. SBA 7(a) loans are common for acquisitions and build-outs (see sba.gov), equipment lenders finance new machines over several years, sellers sometimes carry a note on part of the price, and owners contribute equity, often 15% to 30% of the project. Lenders generally want to see a lease whose total term, including options, at least matches the loan term, plus a business plan, your personal financial statement and, for purchases, verified financial records. Line up lender conversations early, because financing terms shape how much store you can afford.

Startup cost checklist

  • Decide build, buy or retool
  • Get two distributor equipment quotes line by line
  • Get written utility capacity and tap fees for each site
  • Price plumbing, gas, electrical and venting with a contractor
  • Negotiate free rent during build-out and a long lease term
  • Budget six to twelve months of working capital
  • Get insurance quotes including bailee coverage for wash-and-fold
  • Talk to at least two SBA lenders

Ways to lower startup costs

  • Buy an underperforming store in a strong location and upgrade it gradually
  • Mix new large washers with refurbished small machines
  • Negotiate a tenant improvement allowance and landlord-paid utility upgrades
  • Finance equipment over its useful life instead of paying cash
  • Add wash-and-fold and pickup and delivery to raise revenue without adding machines

The bottom line

Laundromat startup costs are dominated by equipment, plumbing and utility fees, and the outcome is dominated by the lease and the location. Budget conservatively, verify every fee in writing, and keep a cash reserve for the ramp-up.

Our book, Starting or Buying a Laundromat, walks through every step in detail: verifying a seller's revenue with the water method, negotiating the lease, choosing machines and payment systems, setting vend prices from your utility cost per cycle, pricing wash-and-fold, staffing, marketing and a 90-day takeover plan with checklists.

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and costs vary by state and change; verify with official sources. Read the disclaimer.

Keep reading