Trades

Landscaping Business Startup Costs: Mowers, Trailer, Insurance and Your First Season

What it costs to start a lawn care or landscaping business: truck, trailer, mowers, tools, insurance, licensing, software, marketing and cash for season one.

Lawn care is one of the lowest-cost ways to start a home service business. You can begin with a used truck, a trailer, one good mower and a few handheld tools. But "cheap to start" is not the same as "free to start". Breakdowns, insurance, fuel and a slow first month can all catch new owners off guard. This guide lays out a realistic budget so you start with the right equipment and enough cash.

All figures are ranges as of 2026. Verify current equipment prices with local dealers and insurance rates with agents.

The budget at a glance

ItemLeanComfortable
Truck (used)$8,000$15,000 down on a newer truck
Open utility trailer (ramp gate, racks)$1,500$5,000
Commercial mower (used walk-behind vs. new zero-turn)$2,500$12,000 to $18,000
Push mower for small or gated yards$400$1,200
Commercial string trimmer$300$600
Edger$300$700
Backpack blower$400$700
Hedge trimmer$300$600
Hand tools, gas cans, safety gear$300$800
Trailer locks, racks, security$200$800
Business setup, insurance deposits$800$3,000
Software, website, branding$500$3,000
Initial marketing (door hangers, yard signs, ads)$500$3,000
Working capital$2,000$8,000
Approximate total~$18,000~$60,000

Many owner-operators land somewhere between roughly $15,000 and $40,000.

The truck and trailer

Your truck must tow a loaded trailer safely. Check the towing capacity, brakes and hitch rating. An open utility trailer with a ramp gate and racks for trimmers and blowers is standard for mowing. Add locks for the trailer and every piece of equipment; theft from trailers is common.

Tip: Plan the trailer layout before buying racks. A trailer where every tool has a home saves minutes at every stop, and minutes add up to hours across a route.

Mowers: what to buy first

  • Main mower: a commercial walk-behind or stand-on mower is a strong first purchase for most suburban routes. Zero-turn riders suit larger lawns.
  • Push mower: essential for small yards and narrow gates.
  • Deck width: match it to the gates and lawn sizes on your route. A huge deck is useless if half your yards have 36-inch gates.

Buying used from a dealer that services what it sells is often the best balance of price and reliability. Ask about loaner equipment during repairs.

Gas or battery handhelds?

FactorGasBattery
Upfront costLower per toolHigher (tools plus batteries and chargers)
Fuel and maintenanceFuel, oil, spark plugs, carburetor issuesElectricity; fewer engine repairs
NoiseLouderQuieter, useful where noise rules apply
RuntimeRefuel in secondsNeed enough batteries for a full day

Some cities restrict gas-powered leaf blowers. Check local rules before you buy.

If you plan to offer lawn treatments

Fertilizer, weed control and pest treatments need extra equipment and usually a state pesticide applicator license.

ItemTypical range (as of 2026, verify)
Spreader (walk-behind to ride-on spreader/sprayer)$500 to $12,000+
Backpack sprayer$100 to $400
Skid or tank sprayer with hose reel$1,500 to $6,000
Licensing and training$100 to $600
Product inventory$1,000 to $5,000
PPE (per label requirements)$200 to $500
Secure chemical storage$300 to $2,000

Hardscape and installation equipment

Rent before you buy. Compact track loaders, mini excavators, sod cutters and tillers are expensive to own and only pay off when used weekly. A dump trailer is often the first heavy purchase worth making once you install mulch, soil and stone regularly.

Insurance

At minimum, carry general liability. A thrown rock that breaks a window or a scratch on a car is a routine claim in this business. Add commercial auto for the truck and trailer, inland marine coverage for equipment, and workers' compensation once you hire, as your state requires. Get quotes from agents who insure landscapers; premiums vary by revenue, services and location.

Licensing and registration

  • Form an LLC with your Secretary of State and get a free EIN at IRS.gov.
  • Register for any city or county business license.
  • Ask your state about sales tax on services; some states tax landscaping services.
  • Check whether your state licenses landscape contractors, irrigation work or tree work.
  • Get a pesticide applicator license before any chemical application for hire.

Software and marketing

A field service app for scheduling, routing, invoicing and autopay can cost little for a solo operator. Spend the early marketing budget on door hangers around your first customers, yard signs, a complete Google Business Profile and a simple website with a quote form.

Worked example: a lean first season

Tyler starts mowing in March with this budget:

ItemCost
Used pickup (paid cash)$9,000
Used 6 x 12 utility trailer$1,800
Used 48-inch stand-on mower from a dealer$5,500
Push mower, trimmer, edger, blower$1,500
Hand tools, PPE, locks$500
LLC, license, insurance first payment$900
Field service app, logo, website$400
Door hangers and yard signs$600
Working capital$3,000
Total$23,200

By May he has 45 weekly customers averaging $50 a visit, roughly $9,000 a month in revenue during peak season. Fuel, maintenance, insurance and software run about $1,800 a month. The $3,000 reserve covered a slow March and a mower repair in June. Because the season is limited in his region, he saves part of every summer month's profit for winter and adds leaf removal and snow services to extend income.

Monthly operating costs once you launch

Startup costs are a one-time hurdle; operating costs return every month. Plan for:

Monthly costExample for a solo operator
Fuel for truck and equipment$500 to $900 in peak season
Equipment maintenance, blades, oil, filters$150 to $300
Insurance$150 to $350
Software and phone$50 to $150
Marketing$100 to $400
Storage$0 to $300
Truck and equipment paymentsDepends on financing

Add your own salary on top. Knowing your full monthly cost tells you how many customers you need to break even; for example, $5,000 a month of costs and salary at $50 a visit requires about 100 visits a month, or roughly 25 weekly customers.

Plan your equipment backup

A mower that breaks in May can cost you a week of revenue. Before peak season, know which dealer can repair it fast, whether they offer loaners, and whether a second-hand backup mower makes sense for your route. Keep spare blades, belts, trimmer line and spark plugs on the trailer.

Cut costs without cutting corners

  • Buy used from dealers who offer service and parts.
  • Start with mowing and add services once you know demand.
  • Rent heavy equipment for installs.
  • Build a dense route so fuel and drive time stay low.

Never skip insurance, PPE or the working capital reserve.

Questions readers ask

Can I start a lawn care business with a residential mower?

Some people start with a quality residential mower to test demand, but residential equipment wears out quickly under daily commercial use and takes longer per yard. Most owners upgrade to commercial equipment within the first season once they have regular customers, because time saved per lawn quickly pays for the difference.

Should I finance equipment or pay cash?

Paying cash avoids interest and monthly payments, which helps in a seasonal business. Dealer financing can preserve working capital, but only finance equipment that clearly pays for itself in time saved or new services, and make sure payments fit your slow months.

How much should I keep for my first winter?

In seasonal regions, save enough from peak months to cover truck, insurance, storage and personal expenses until spring, or add winter services.

Do I need a trailer at first?

Usually yes, for mowers and handheld tools.

Your next step

Visit two equipment dealers this week and price a used commercial mower and a backup push mower. Then get one insurance quote. With those three numbers, you can finalise your startup budget.

The full guide, Starting a Landscaping & Lawn Care Business, covers equipment, insurance, licensing, pricing, seasonal agreements, routing, lawn treatments, hardscaping, hiring and a 30/60/90-day plan, for $0.99.

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and costs vary by state and change; verify with official sources. Read the disclaimer.

Keep reading