Services

How to Price Dumpster Rentals: Sizes, Weight Limits and Overweight Fees

How to price dumpster rentals: a cost-based formula, weight allowances, overweight fees per ton, rental periods, extra fees and a 20-yard worked example.

Dumpster pricing looks simple: pick a size, charge a flat price. But two 20-yard containers can cost you very different amounts to service. One full of cardboard boxes weighs a ton; one full of wet shingles weighs five, and the landfill bills you by the ton. Good pricing combines a clear flat rate for customers with weight allowances and fees that protect your margin. This guide shows how to build it from your own costs, with a worked example. All figures are illustrations; prices and tipping fees vary widely.

What goes into the price

CostWhat it covers
Delivery tripTruck cost per mile and driver time to drop the container
Pickup and disposal tripTruck and driver from yard to customer to disposal site and back, including queue time
DisposalTipping fee per ton for the included weight
Container cost per rentalPurchase price spread over its life, plus repairs and paint
OverheadOffice, software, marketing, yard, general insurance
ProfitYour target margin

The formula

Minimum price = delivery cost + pickup and disposal trip cost + disposal for included tons + container cost per rental + overhead per rental, divided by (1 − target margin)

Worked example: 20-yard rental

Assumptions:

  • Truck operating cost: $2.25 per mile (fuel, maintenance, truck payment and auto insurance allocated).
  • Driver cost: $32 per hour with payroll taxes.
  • Delivery: 18 miles round trip, 1 hour.
  • Pickup and disposal: 40 miles, 2 hours including scale-house wait.
  • Tipping fee: $65 per ton; 2 tons included.
  • Container: $5,500, 8-year life, 35 rentals a year, plus repairs: about $30 per rental.
  • Overhead: $45 per rental.
  • Target margin: 25 percent.
LineAmount
Delivery (18 × $2.25 + 1 × $32)$72.50
Pickup and disposal trip (40 × $2.25 + 2 × $32)$154.00
Disposal (2 tons × $65)$130.00
Container cost per rental$30.00
Overhead$45.00
Total cost$431.50
Price at 25% margin ($431.50 ÷ 0.75)$575.33

A published price of about $575 to $595 for 10 days and 2 tons fits these costs.

Setting weight allowances

Weight allowances should reflect what customers typically put in each size. If your included tonnage is too generous, you pay the difference at the landfill.

SizeCommon allowanceTypical uses
10 yard1 to 2 tonsSmall cleanouts; heavy debris boxes have separate rules
15 yard1.5 to 2 tonsBathroom remodels, small roofs
20 yard2 to 3 tonsRoofs, kitchens, cleanouts
30 yard3 to 4 tonsLarge renovations
40 yard4 to 5 tonsBulky, lighter commercial debris

Approximate weights per cubic yard help set expectations: household junk about 200 to 400 lb, mixed renovation debris about 300 to 600 lb, asphalt shingles about 400 to 600 lb, concrete and dirt about 2,000 to 4,000 lb.

Overweight fees

Overweight fee per ton = tipping fee per ton × 1.5 to 2.0

At $65 per ton, an overweight fee of about $100 to $125 per ton covers disposal plus extra fuel, wear and time.

Example: a roofing customer's 20-yard comes back at 4.6 tons. Overweight: 2.6 tons × $110 = $286. Your extra disposal cost was 2.6 × $65 = $169, so the fee covers it with room for the heavier haul. Attach the weight ticket to the invoice to avoid disputes.

Heavy-debris pricing

Concrete, dirt, brick and asphalt are so heavy that a full 20-yard could exceed your truck's legal limits. Common approaches:

  • Offer 10-yard heavy-debris containers with a marked fill line.
  • Price clean loads (only concrete, or only dirt) at flat rates if a recycler or clean-fill site accepts them cheaply.
  • Charge contamination fees if trash is mixed into a clean load.

Rental periods and extra days

Most companies include 7 to 14 days and charge $10 to $25 for each extra day. Shorter included periods turn containers faster; longer ones appeal to contractors. Track utilisation: if containers sit idle in the yard, longer periods cost you little; if you are turning customers away, shorten them or raise extra-day fees.

Other fees to publish

FeeExample
Trip fee (blocked access, not ready)$75 to $175
Swap (pull full, drop empty)$175 to $350 plus disposal
Relocation on site$75 to $150
Distance beyond service area$2 to $5 per mile
Mattress, tyre, appliance$10 to $75 each
Overfilled container$50 to $150
Same-day delivery$50 to $100

Distance pricing

Your price should rise when trips get longer. Two common approaches:

  • Zones: a base price for your core area, then a fixed add-on (for example $50, $100 or $150) for each outer zone.
  • Per mile: a charge for each mile beyond your core service radius, often $2 to $5 per mile one way.

Example: a customer 22 miles from your yard, outside a 15-mile core area, pays 7 extra miles × $4 = $28 more. Check the total trip, though: if the nearest disposal site is in the opposite direction, the real extra driving may be double. Price from the full route of yard to customer to disposal site to yard, not just distance from your yard.

Homeowner vs contractor pricing

  • Homeowners prefer one flat price with clear inclusions. Use flat rates with weight allowances.
  • Contractors rent often and value fast swaps. Offer account pricing: a haul fee per pull plus disposal at a set rate per ton, billed monthly with weight tickets.

Seasonal pricing

Demand often peaks in spring and summer and slows in winter in cold climates. Some operators keep prices steady all year for simplicity; others offer modest winter discounts to keep containers working, or raise prices slightly in the busiest months when they are turning customers away. If you change prices by season, update your website, quotes and Google Business Profile at the same time.

Checking against the market

Compare your cost-based price with your local competitors' published prices. If competitors are much cheaper:

  • Look for closer or cheaper disposal sites.
  • Route deliveries and pickups more densely.
  • Shorten the service radius or add distance fees.
  • Compete on reliability, communication and driveway care rather than price.

Never price below cost to match a competitor; heavy loads will turn those rentals into losses.

Pricing checklist

  • Truck cost per mile and driver cost per hour calculated
  • Tipping fees and minimums for every disposal site listed
  • Cost-based price for each container size
  • Weight allowances matched to typical loads
  • Overweight fee at 1.5 to 2 times the tipping fee
  • Heavy-debris and clean-load options
  • Extra fees published on website, quotes and agreements
  • Contractor account pricing defined

Your next step

Calculate your own truck cost per mile, get current tipping fees from the facilities you will use, and run the formula above for each container size. Compare the results with three local competitors before you publish your prices.

The full guide, Starting a Dumpster Rental Business, covers equipment and startup costs, CDL and DOT rules, hauler permits, insurance, prohibited items, operations, marketing, rental agreements and a 30/60/90-day plan, for $0.99.

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and costs vary by state and change; verify with official sources. Read the disclaimer.

Keep reading