Health & Care

How Much to Charge for Dog Grooming: Pricing by Size, Coat and Time

How to price dog grooming by size, coat and time: typical salon and mobile price ranges, a pricing formula, matting and add-on fees, and a worked example.

Grooming prices vary more than almost any other pet service. A chihuahua bath and a matted 80-pound doodle are completely different jobs. The groomers who earn well price by size, coat, condition and time, explain their fees clearly, and review them every year.

Typical price ranges

Dog size and coatTypical salon full groom (as of 2026, verify)Typical mobile full groom
Small, short coat$45 – $70$75 – $110
Small, long or curly coat$60 – $95$90 – $130
Medium$70 – $110$100 – $150
Large, short coat (bath and de-shed)$65 – $110$100 – $150
Large, long or curly (doodle, golden)$100 – $180+$140 – $220+
Giant breeds$150 – $250+$200 – $300+

Call five or more local groomers to place yourself in your market. Prices in large metros can be well above these ranges.

The pricing formula

Step 1: Know what the business must earn

ItemExample (solo mobile groomer)
Owner pay goal$55,000
Van payment$20,400
Fuel$7,000
Maintenance$4,000
Insurance$3,500
Supplies$3,000
Software, phone, card fees$3,500
Marketing$1,800
Self-employment tax set-aside (approximate)$8,000
Revenue needed$106,200

Step 2: Estimate realistic grooms per year

  • 6 dogs a day × 4.5 days a week × 48 weeks = 1,296 grooms
  • At 85% fill: about 1,100 grooms

Step 3: Calculate the average price

$106,200 ÷ 1,100 = about $97 per groom

If your market supports $100 to $130 for typical mobile grooms, you are on track.

Time-based pricing

Many groomers set an hourly target and estimate time per dog:

DogEstimated timeAt $80 per hour
Small drop coat in good condition1.25 hours$100
Schnauzer full groom1.5 hours$120
Lab bath and de-shed1.25 hours$100
Doodle in good condition2.5 hours$200
Doodle with moderate matting3+ hours$240+

Time-based pricing is fairer to you and easier to explain to owners: "Max takes about two and a half hours because of his coat."

Worked example: why coat condition matters

The same goldendoodle, priced at $160 for a full groom on a 6-week schedule:

Visit patternTimePriceEffective hourly
Every 6 weeks, coat maintained2.25 hours$160$71
Every 4 months, matted3.5 hours$160$46
Every 4 months, with $60 matting fee3.5 hours$220$63

Without a matting fee, irregular visits quietly cut your hourly earnings by a third. Many groomers offer a slightly lower price for dogs on a 4–6 week schedule and charge more for dogs that arrive matted.

Fees to list clearly

FeeCommon approach
Matting or demattingPer 15 minutes, or a flat fee; humane shave-down when needed
Behaviour handlingFee for dogs needing extra time or a second person
Flea treatmentFlea shampoo plus sanitation fee
Late cancellation or no-showPart or full price
Late pickup (salon)Per 15 minutes after a grace period
Travel fee (mobile)Outside your core zone
Multi-dog discount (mobile)Small discount per extra dog at one stop

Add-ons that raise your average ticket

  • Teeth brushing
  • Blueberry or oatmeal facial
  • Paw balm and pad treatment
  • De-shedding treatment
  • Nail grinding instead of clipping
  • Bows, bandanas or color-safe accessories

A $10 add-on on a third of your grooms raises your annual revenue by over $3,000 at 1,000 grooms a year, with almost no extra time.

Pricing puppies, seniors and special cases

  • Puppy intro grooms: a short session (bath, nail trim, face and feet tidy) priced lower to build a lifelong client; keep it short and positive
  • Senior dogs: they may need breaks, extra support and shorter sessions; price by time rather than squeezing them into a standard slot
  • Anxious or reactive dogs: one-on-one appointments, extra handling time or a second person justify a behaviour fee; mobile grooming often suits these dogs well
  • Multi-dog households (mobile): a small discount per additional dog rewards clients while saving you a drive

Common pricing mistakes

  1. Pricing by breed name only. Two dogs of the same breed can take very different times depending on coat condition and behaviour
  2. No published matting policy. Leads to arguments at pickup and rushed, painful dematting
  3. Matching the cheapest salon in town. A salon with bathers and kennels can do more dogs per groomer per day than a solo mobile groomer
  4. Forgetting card fees and supplies. Small per-dog costs add up across a thousand grooms
  5. Not raising prices for years. Costs rise every year; your prices should too

Explaining your prices

Owners accept fair prices they understand, and they compare groomers on trust, gentleness and results far more than on a few dollars. Put your price list, matting policy and fees on your website and booking page. At the first visit, explain how size, coat and condition affect the price, and suggest a schedule that keeps the coat healthy and the price steady.

"Bella's coat stays tangle-free if we see her every five to six weeks, and that keeps her groom at $95. If it stretches to three months, she'll likely need extra dematting time, which adds a fee."

Raising prices

If you are booked four or more weeks out, your prices are probably too low. Review your prices at least once a year. Give regular clients 30 days' notice, explain the reasons briefly (supplies, fuel, equipment), and consider holding rates for clients on a regular schedule until a set date.

Salon pricing versus booth rental

If you rent a booth or suite, you set your own prices and keep the revenue after rent. If you work on commission in someone else's salon, the owner sets prices and you earn a share (often around 40% to 60%). When you go independent, do not simply copy your old salon's prices: your costs and time are now your own, so run the formula above with your real numbers.

Deposits and no-show protection

A missed appointment costs a salon one slot and a mobile groomer a slot plus the drive. Keep a card on file at booking, send a reminder 24 to 48 hours ahead, and charge part or all of the price for late cancellations and no-shows as your published policy states. For long first-time grooms, such as a large doodle, some groomers take a small deposit that is applied to the final bill.

Pricing checklist

  • Five local competitors' prices researched
  • Annual revenue target and realistic groom count calculated
  • Price list by size and coat, with an hourly target behind it
  • Matting, behaviour, flea and cancellation fees written and published
  • Add-on menu with prices
  • Discount or price lock for dogs on a regular schedule
  • Annual price review date set

Price is only one lever. Starting a Dog Grooming Business walks through choosing a model, training and certification, permits, insurance, equipment, safety rules, booking and routing, marketing, hiring and a 30/60/90-day plan so your prices support a business you can sustain.

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and costs vary by state and change; verify with official sources. Read the disclaimer.

Keep reading