Services

Hair Salon Startup Costs: What It Really Costs to Open a Salon or Barbershop

A line-by-line salon and barbershop startup budget: build-out, stations, shampoo units, licenses, inventory and working capital, with a six-chair example.

Most people planning a salon budget for chairs, stations and a nice sign. Then the contractor explains that shampoo bowls need new plumbing lines, the water heater is too small for four bowls running at once, and the electrical panel cannot handle a row of dryers. Salon startup costs depend far more on the space than on the furniture. This guide breaks down what it really costs to open a hair salon or barbershop, line by line, as of 2026.

The short answer

TypeTypical total (as of 2026, verify)
Small barbershop in a space needing little work$25,000 to $100,000
Full-service salon, new build-out$75,000 to $350,000+
Second-generation salon takeoverOften far lower than a new build-out
Salon suite (single operator)Rent plus a few thousand dollars in tools and products

Use the ranges as a starting point and replace every line with local quotes.

The full startup budget

ItemTypical range (as of 2026, verify)Notes
Lease deposit and first month's rent$3,000 to $25,000Negotiate free rent during build-out
Build-out (plumbing, electrical, flooring, lighting, walls)$20,000 to $250,000+Shampoo plumbing is often the biggest variable
Styling stations$500 to $3,000 each
Styling chairs$300 to $2,000 eachBarber chairs often $600 to $3,000+
Shampoo units (bowl and chair)$800 to $4,000 each
Hair dryers and processors$500 to $3,000 each
High-capacity water heater$1,500 to $6,000Undersized heaters are a common problem
Washer and dryer for towels$1,000 to $3,000
Reception desk and waiting area$2,000 to $15,000
Retail shelving and display$1,000 to $10,000
Tools (clippers, trimmers, shears, irons, dryers)$1,000 to $10,000Often owned by stylists
Opening back-bar inventory$3,000 to $15,000Color, shampoo, chemicals
Opening retail inventory$2,000 to $15,000
Booking and POS software$0 to $500/monthHardware extra
Licenses, permits and inspections$300 to $3,000Board establishment license plus local permits
Insurance deposit$500 to $3,000
Signage$1,500 to $15,000
Website, branding, photography$1,000 to $10,000
Launch marketing$1,000 to $10,000
Working capital (3 to 6 months)$15,000 to $100,000+

Why build-out varies so much

Plumbing

Each shampoo bowl needs hot and cold water supply, a drain with a hair trap and adequate venting. If the space was previously retail or office, running new lines under a concrete slab can be expensive. A space that was already a salon may have plumbing in place.

Water heating

Several bowls running at once need a high-capacity or tankless system. An undersized heater means cold water during color rinses and unhappy clients.

Electrical

Blow dryers, hood dryers, flat irons and processors draw serious power. Many spaces need more circuits or a panel upgrade.

Ventilation

Color and chemical services benefit from good ventilation, and some jurisdictions have specific requirements for nail or chemical services.

Tip: Ask landlords about second-generation salon spaces. Existing shampoo plumbing, water heaters and electrical can save tens of thousands of dollars, often $20,000 to $80,000 in build-out.

A worked example: six-chair salon

Here is an illustrative budget for a six-chair, two-bowl salon taking over a former retail space with moderate work needed.

ItemEstimate
Lease deposit and first month$9,000
Build-out (plumbing for 2 bowls, electrical, flooring, lighting)$85,000
6 stations at $1,500$9,000
6 styling chairs at $900$5,400
2 shampoo units at $2,200$4,400
2 dryers$2,400
Water heater$4,000
Washer and dryer$1,800
Reception and waiting area$6,000
Retail display$3,000
Back-bar and retail inventory$10,000
Licenses, permits, inspections$1,500
Insurance deposit$1,200
Signage$5,000
Branding, website, photography$4,000
Launch marketing$3,000
Working capital (4 months)$40,000
Total$194,700

If the same owner found a second-generation salon with plumbing, water heating and electrical already in place, build-out might drop to $25,000 or less, bringing the total under $135,000.

Your business model changes the budget

ModelEffect on startup costs
Booth rentalRenters bring their own tools and products; less inventory and payroll, but you still build out the space
CommissionYou supply back-bar, retail, front desk and marketing; higher working capital needs
Salon suitesMany small rooms with individual doors; higher build-out per square foot, but steady rent income
HybridMix of renters and commission staff; plan inventory for the commission side

Booth rental can lower your opening inventory and payroll, while commission gives you more control over the client experience and retail sales.

Monthly costs after you open

Startup costs get you to opening day. Monthly costs decide how much working capital you need while chairs fill. Typical monthly lines for a small salon include rent and common area charges, utilities (water and electricity run high in salons), booking software, card processing, insurance, back-bar product replenishment, laundry, marketing, repairs, and payroll for commission staff and the front desk.

Working capital formula

Working capital needed = (Monthly costs − expected monthly revenue during ramp-up) × months to break even + a safety buffer

For example, if monthly costs are $18,000 and the salon expects to bring in $9,000 in month one, $12,000 in month two, $15,000 in month three and $18,000 in month four, the shortfall is $9,000 + $6,000 + $3,000 = $18,000. Add a buffer of two months of costs ($36,000), and the owner should hold roughly $54,000 in working capital. Owners who bring stylists with established clients ramp faster and need less.

Where to save, and where not to

Reasonable places to save:

  • Buy quality used stations and chairs
  • Start with fewer chairs and leave room to expand
  • Phase retail inventory with a focused product line
  • Use affordable booking software with built-in reminders

Places not to cut:

  • Plumbing and water heating
  • Licensing and inspections
  • Insurance
  • Working capital

Funding options

  • Personal savings and family investment
  • SBA-backed loans through participating lenders (see SBA.gov)
  • Equipment financing for chairs, stations and shampoo units
  • Landlord tenant improvement allowances, negotiated in the lease
  • Partnerships with licensed professionals who bring a client base

Startup cost checklist

  • Space confirmed for salon use under local zoning
  • Plumbing, electrical and water heating assessed by a contractor
  • Contractor quotes for build-out
  • Equipment list with prices for every station and bowl
  • Business model chosen: booth rental, commission, suites or hybrid
  • Licenses, inspections and insurance budgeted
  • Opening inventory planned
  • Working capital for at least three to six months

Mistakes to avoid

  • Signing a lease before getting plumbing and electrical quotes
  • Overspending on décor and underspending on water heating
  • Opening with too little working capital while chairs fill
  • Ordering a full retail wall before knowing what clients buy

Your next step

A realistic budget is the first step toward a salon that lasts. Opening a Hair Salon or Barbershop by Omer Muneer Qazi covers licensing, booth rental vs commission, startup costs, location and build-out, pricing, retail, operations, hiring and a 30/60/90-day launch plan, with worksheets you can fill in for your own shop.

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and costs vary by state and change; verify with official sources. Read the disclaimer.

Keep reading