Services

Daycare Startup Costs: Home Daycare vs Child Care Center Budgets

What it costs to start a daycare: line-by-line budgets for a family child care home and a center, the ratio problem, break-even math and funding options.

Child care is one of the few businesses where demand often exceeds supply, yet many providers struggle financially. The reason is structural: state ratios cap how many children each adult can care for, so revenue per caregiver has a ceiling. That makes startup budgeting especially important. This guide breaks down daycare startup costs for a family child care home and for a child care center, as of 2026, so you can plan with real numbers.

Warning: Licensing rules, ratios and required equipment vary by state. Confirm every requirement with your state child care licensing agency before buying anything.

Home daycare vs center at a glance

Family child care homeChild care center
WhereYour residenceCommercial building
Typical capacityOften 6 to 12 children depending on license typeDozens to hundreds
Startup range (as of 2026, verify)$5,000 to $35,000$150,000 to $1,000,000+
StaffYou, plus an assistant for larger licensesDirector, lead teachers, assistants, cook, admin
Time to openWeeks to a few monthsMany months to over a year

Family child care home budget

ItemTypical range (as of 2026, verify)
Licensing fees and background checks$50 to $500
Pre-service training, CPR and first aid$0 to $500
Home safety upgrades (gates, outlet covers, cabinet locks, smoke and carbon monoxide detectors, fire extinguisher)$300 to $3,000
Fencing for the outdoor play area (if required)$1,000 to $8,000
Cribs meeting current federal safety standards, mats, cots$500 to $3,000
High chairs, child-size tables and chairs$300 to $1,500
Toys, books, art supplies, learning materials$500 to $3,000
Outdoor play equipment$300 to $5,000
First aid and cleaning supplies$100 to $500
Liability insurance (annual)$500 to $2,500
Business formation and local licenses$50 to $800
Child care management software$0 to $100/month
Marketing (website, signage, photos)$200 to $2,000
Working capital$2,000 to $10,000
Typical total$5,000 to $35,000

The biggest variables are fencing, outdoor equipment and how many cribs and cots you need for the ages you serve.

Tip: Buy cribs new from reputable sellers, and check them against current federal crib safety standards. Used cribs may not meet them, and safe sleep is a top inspection item.

Child care center budget

ItemTypical range (as of 2026, verify)
Lease deposits and rent during build-out$10,000 to $100,000
Build-out (classrooms, child-sized restrooms, kitchen, sinks, fire sprinkler and alarm upgrades)$50,000 to $750,000+
Playground (fencing, equipment, safety surfacing)$20,000 to $150,000
Classroom furniture and equipment$20,000 to $100,000
Kitchen equipment (if preparing meals)$10,000 to $75,000
Learning materials and curriculum$5,000 to $30,000
Security systems (access control, cameras)$3,000 to $30,000
Technology and software$2,000 to $15,000
Licensing, permits, inspections$1,000 to $10,000
Insurance deposit$3,000 to $15,000
Staff hiring and training before opening$10,000 to $60,000
Marketing and pre-enrollment$5,000 to $30,000
Working capital (6 to 12 months of losses while enrollment builds)$50,000 to $400,000+
Typical total$150,000 to $1,000,000+

Converting a former child care space can sharply reduce build-out and playground costs.

The ratio problem

State ratios limit how many children each adult may supervise. Infants require the most staff, preschoolers fewer. That means:

  • Infant rooms often cost more to run than they bring in, even at higher tuition.
  • Preschool rooms usually carry the center financially.
  • A home provider's income is capped by license capacity.

Model every classroom separately: tuition per child × children allowed by ratio, minus staff cost for that room. If a room loses money, decide whether the rest of the program can support it.

Break-even for a home daycare

Children needed = (Monthly expenses + Desired owner income) ÷ Average monthly tuition

Worked example

  • Monthly expenses (food, supplies, insurance, assistant, extra utilities): $1,800
  • Desired owner income: $5,000
  • Average tuition: $1,100 per month

Children needed = $6,800 ÷ $1,100 = about 6.2 children

If your license allows 8, the plan works with room for vacancy. If it allows 6, you need higher tuition, lower costs or a different income goal.

Break-even for a center

Centers usually lose money for months while enrollment grows. Suppose a center has $65,000 in monthly costs once fully staffed, and full enrollment would produce $85,000 in tuition. If it opens at 40% enrollment and adds about 10 percentage points a month:

MonthEnrollmentTuitionGap vs costs
140%$34,000($31,000)
250%$42,500($22,500)
360%$51,000($14,000)
470%$59,500($5,500)
580%$68,000$3,000

Cumulative losses before break-even: about $73,000, assuming staff is fully hired from day one. Many centers phase in classrooms and staff to reduce this, but the working capital line in the budget exists for exactly this reason.

Costs people forget

Even careful budgets miss a few items. Check yours for:

  • Zoning or HOA approval for a home daycare, which may require a permit or neighbor notice in some areas
  • Fire safety upgrades such as additional exits, alarms or extinguishers required by the fire inspection
  • Health requirements like immunization record systems, handwashing sinks or diapering stations
  • Substitute care so you can attend required training or take a sick day without closing
  • Replacement of worn equipment and toys, which wear out fast with daily use
  • Ongoing training hours required for license renewal in many states
  • Your own lost income if you leave a job before enrollment fills

A home provider who plans for these has fewer surprises in the first year. A center that plans for them avoids pushing back its opening date.

Funding options

  • Personal savings
  • SBA-backed loans through participating lenders (SBA.gov)
  • State or local child care start-up and quality grants where available
  • Employer partnerships that reserve seats for their employees
  • Equipment financing for centers
  • Landlord tenant improvement allowances

Revenue helpers to plan for

  • Child care subsidies: many states pay providers for eligible families. Rates and paperwork vary.
  • CACFP: the USDA Child and Adult Care Food Program reimburses eligible providers for nutritious meals and snacks.
  • Registration and supply fees, stated clearly in your enrollment contract.

Startup cost checklist

  • License type chosen and state requirements reviewed
  • Zoning or HOA rules checked for a home daycare
  • Safety upgrades priced
  • Equipment list by age group
  • Insurance quotes
  • Classroom-by-classroom budget (centers)
  • Break-even enrollment calculated
  • Working capital for the ramp-up period
  • Subsidy and CACFP eligibility checked

Your next step

A realistic budget is the start of a program that lasts. Starting a Home or Center Daycare by Omer Muneer Qazi covers choosing your model, state licensing, zoning, home preparation, health and safety policies, curriculum, staffing, tuition, subsidies, the food program, taxes and marketing, with a 30/60/90-day launch plan.

General information only, not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules and costs vary by state and change; verify with official sources. Read the disclaimer.

Keep reading